Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Eagles’ Hamrick, Stillwagoner Headed to States

February 13, 2019
BY BRUCE CRAWFORD - STAFF WRITER (BCRAWFORD@WETZELCHRONICLE.COM) , Wetzel Chronicle

The Blue Eagles' Mikey Hamrick and James Stillwagoner are heading to the state wrestling meet on Feb. 21-22, in Huntington's Big Sandy Arena, after finishing second and fourth, respectively, in the Region I Wrestling Class A/AA tournament at Fairmont Senior Field House.

East Fairmont won the Region I, Class A/AA with 196.50 points, while Oak Glen (175.50) and Fairmont Senior (155.00) finished second and third, respectively, in the 17-team region.

Local team Cameron finished 10th with 76 points, while Magnolia finished 13th with 66 points. Paden City finished 15th with 24 points, while Tyler finished 16th with 12 points. Wheeling Central finished 17th with five points.

Hamrick (28-8) lost to the undefeated Zach Frazier of Fairmont Senior in the 195-pound championship bout, while Stillwagoner placed fourth, losing to Garrett Conaway of North Marion. Both will go to the WVSSAC State Wrestling Meet on Feb. 21-22.

Ryan Cross of Paden City finished one spot short of going to the dance with a fifth-place win over Nate Gerau of East Fairmont in the 220-pound class.

Gage Adams of Magnolia, as well as Cameron Stillwagoner each finished in sixth place to Conner Parrish of Frankfort and Riley Boley of St. Marys, respectively.

Other local results are listed below:

**

Championship - 1st round

106 Weight: 113 Jasop Spragg (9), Paden City Fall Chandler Long (9), Frankfort, 3:35; James Judge (9), Tyler Consolidated Dec Cam Johnson (10), Weir High, 1:04.

Weight: 120 Chance Rundle (11), East Fairmont High School Fall Jesse Coulter (10), Magnolia, 0:40.

Weight: 132 Sam Zombotti (10), Magnolia Dec Antonio Daddario (11), Madonna, 6-2.

Weight: 152 Chase Smith (10), Oak Glen Fall Trenton Mitchell (11), Magnolia, 4:49; Kayden Procacina (11), Ritchie County Fall Mikey Shreves (12), Paden City, 4:46.

Weight: 160 Cyle West (10), St. Marys Fall Draven Nichols (12), Tyler Consolidated, 0:35; Grant Postlethwait (12), East Fairmont High School Fall Alex McCoy (12), Paden City, 1:55; Brody Rush (12), Magnolia Dec Gavin Armstrong (11), North Marion High School, 9-7; Isaac Snodgrass (12), St. Marys M-Dec Jacob Sharp (11), Tyler Consolidated, 13-1

Weight: 182 James Beaver (11), Paden City Fall Ethan Weikart (9), St. Marys, 0:52.

**

Championship - Quarterfinals

Weight: 113 Shawn Moore (12), Oak Glen Fall Jasop Spragg (9), Paden City, 0:21; Blake Boyers (10), East Fairmont High School Fall James Judge (9), Tyler Consolidated, 0:56.

Weight: 120 Wiley Houser (10), St. Marys Fall Allen Collins (9), Magnolia, 0:31.

Weight: 132 Jacob Landis (10), Petersburg Fall Sam Zombotti (10), Magnolia, 2:57.

Weight: 138 Gage Adams (12), Magnolia Dec Connor Parish (11), Frankfort, 5-2.

Weight: 170 Dylan Heinrich (10), Oak Glen Fall Brody Rush (12), Magnolia, 4:40.

Weight: 182 James Stillwagoner (11), Magnolia Dec Caiden Adams (11), Oak Glen, 4-0; Tristin Fox (11), Keyser Fall James Beaver (11), Paden City, 1:02.

Weight: 195 Alec Burgess (12), Petersburg Fall Chance Johnson (10), Tyler Consolidated, 0:39; Adam Kephart (11), Keyser Fall Cameron Stillwagoner (12), Magnolia, 3:29.

Weight: 220 Rhett Heston (12), Fairmont Senior High School Fall Ryan Cross (12), Paden City, 0:38; Cole English (12), Oak Glen Fall Billy Anderson (12), Tyler Consolidated, 7:09.

Weight: 285 Mikey Hamrick (11), Magnolia Fall Hayden Hoge (12), Cameron, 5:39.

**

Consolation - 1st round

126 Jesse Coulter (10), Magnolia Dec Hunter White (11), St. Marys, 6-0

**

Consolation - 2nd round

Weight: 106 Weight: 113 James Judge (9), Tyler Consolidated Fall Chandler Long (9), Frankfort, 0:26; Jasop Spragg (9), Paden City Fall Cam Johnson (10), Weir High, 4:32.

Weight: 120 Allen Collins (9), Magnolia Fall Brayden Lawton (9), Weir High, 2:13.

Weight: 126 Cameron Wilson (12), North Marion High School Fall Jesse Coulter (10), Magnolia, 0:36.

Weight: 132 Isaac Ball (9), Cameron Fall Sam Zombotti (10), Magnolia, 4:48.

Weight: 152 Brennan Boron (10), St. Marys Fall Trenton Mitchell (11), Magnolia, 2:37; James Todd (12), Madonna Fall Mikey Shreves (12), Paden City, 1:54.

Weight: 160 Jacob Logsdon (10), Frankfort Fall Draven Nichols (12), Tyler Consolidated, 1:23; Kaleb Kovacs (11), Ritchie County M-Dec Alex McCoy (12), Paden City, 10-1.

Weight: 170 Brody Rush (12), Magnolia Fall Nick DAmico (12), Weir High, 0:19; Rory Bunner (9), Ritchie County Fall Jacob Sharp (11), Tyler Consolidated, 2:48.

Weight: 182 James Beaver (11), Paden City Fall Xander Parsons (9), Frankfort, 1:39.

Weight: 220 Weight: Billy Anderson (12), Tyler Consolidated Fall Delmer Pugh (9), Frankfort, 0:07.

**

Championship - Semifinals

Weight: 138 Tanner Hoskinson (11), Fairmont Senior High School Dec Gage Adams (12), Magnolia, 3-1.

Weight: 182 Tristin Fox (11), Keyser Dec James Stillwagoner (11), Magnolia, 8-5.

Weight: 285 Mikey Hamrick (11), Magnolia Fall Jimmy Ratliff (12), Keyser, 2:18.

**

Consolation - 3rd round

Weight: 113 Carter Hamilton (9), North Marion High School Fall James Judge (9), Tyler Consolidated, 4:13; Stone Kesner (10), Keyser M-Dec Jasop Spragg (9), Paden City, 11-2.

Weight: 120 Marko Tarley (10), Fairmont Senior High School Fall Allen Collins (9), Magnolia, 0:51.

Weight: 170 Isaac Snodgrass (12), St. Marys Dec Brody Rush (12), Magnolia, 8-3.

Weight: 182 Caiden Adams (11), Oak Glen Fall James Beaver (11), Paden City, 2:18.

Weight: 195 Cameron Stillwagoner (12), Magnolia Fall Gavin Hissam (9), East Fairmont High School, 0:23; Riley Boley (9), St. Marys Fall Chance Johnson (10), Tyler Consolidated, 0:42.

Weight: 220 Ryan Cross (12), Paden City Fall Alex Oates (12), Keyser, 0:34

Weight: 285 Billy Anderson (12), Tyler Consolidated Dec CJ Rose (11), Wheeling Central Catholic, 5-4.

**

Consolation - Semifinals

Weight: 138 Brian Rhodes (10), St. Marys Fall Gage Adams (12), Magnolia, 5:03.

Weight: 182 James Stillwagoner (11), Magnolia Fall Logan Walters (10), Weir High, 1:31.

Weight: 195 Hunter Leggett (11), Ritchie County Fall Cameron Stillwagoner (12), Magnolia, 3:17

Weight: 220 Gage Dickson (11), North Marion High School Fall Ryan Cross (12), Paden City, 4:29.

Weight: 285 Jimmy Ratliff (12), Keyser Fall Billy Anderson (12), Tyler Consolidated, 1:38.

Finals Weight: 182 Garrett Conaway (10), North Marion High School Dec James Stillwagoner (11), Magnolia, 8-5.

Weight: 195 Riley Boley (9), St. Marys Forf Cameron Stillwagoner (12), Magnolia.

Weight: 220 Ryan Cross (12), Paden City Fall Nate Gerau (12), East Fairmont High School, 2:13.

Weight: 285 Cole English (12), Oak Glen Fall Billy Anderson (12), Tyler Consolidated, 0:49; Zach Frazier (11), Fairmont Senior High School Fall Mikey Hamrick (11), Magnolia, 0:11.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web