Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Despite Chill, Chili Fest Is Success

November 1, 2017
BY LAUREN MATTHEWS - Editor (lmatthews@wetzelchronicle.com) , Wetzel Chronicle

The day was dreary and rainy - and the temperature kept sinking - however that did not stop faithful attendees of the Wetzel County Chamber of Commerce's Chili Fest from partaking in the annual fun and festivities on Saturday, Oct. 28.

According to Sharon Thomas, of the Wetzel County Chamber of Commerce, the event had the most chili contestants since she has been with the chamber for the past five years.

"We had 21 competitors," she said, adding that the event had more than 40 booths overall.

Article Photos

Pictured are the winners of the various contests held at the Oct. 28 Chili Fest.

The Restaurant Trophy Winner was Azteca Mexican Restaurant. The coveted "Peoples Choice" ribbon went to New Martinsville Band Patrons, while the Taste Off winner was Linda Goddard.

Chamber Choice Best Costume and Chamber Choice Best Table went to Wetzel County Home Care.

Other Chili Contest winners were as follows:

Businesses: First Place, Azteca Mexican Restaurant; Second Place, Wetzel County Home Care; Third Place, Decades.

Non Profit: First Place, New Martinsville Fire Department; Second Place, Youth Services Tuel Center; and Third Place, St. Vincent DePaul Relay Team.

Individuals: First Place, Tracey Bell; Second Place, Linda Goddard; Third Place, James Grant.

Hot Pepper Eating Contest: James Grant (eight rounds)

Hot Chicken Wing Eating Contest: First Place, Larry Spratt (17 wings); Second Place, Zachary Montgomery (14 wings).

Car Show Winners:

Judges Favorite: Jim Howell (Harley-Davidson Motorcycle); Second Place, Kenny Tuttle; Third Place, Don Ceszewski; Fourth Place, Jim Henthorn; Chamber Choice Car, Don Ceszewski

Economic Impact Study Drawing: Brian Howell

Vendor Data Drawing: Linda Goddard

Pumpkin Decorating Contest: Karson Davis

Kids Box Car Race: First Place, Karson Davis

Kids Costume Parade Winners:

Ages 0-2: First Place, Harlow Shultz (chicken); Second Place, Cullen Greathouse (train); Third Place, Hunter Helmick (scarecrow)

Ages 3-5: First Place, Conner and Emmalee Campbell (pirates); Second Place, Dean Bounsavall (cop); Third Place, John Helmick (ninja)

Ages 6-9: First Place, Annie Westbrook (Annie); Second Place, Ciera Slater (scarecrow); Third Place, Riley Dennis (scary clown)

Ages 10-12: First Place, Joellen Witschey (popcorn); Second Place, Mallory Dennis and Ava Gallo (Thing 1 and Thing 2); Third Place, Isaac Campbell (scarecrow)

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web