Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Livi Beard Finished Third At Storming The Castle

September 13, 2017
Wetzel Chronicle

River sophomore Livi Beard (24:15.00) crossed the finish line in third place behind Desirae Schoonover (22:39.00) of Doddridge County and Gwyneth Napier (23:44.00) of Ritchie County, respectively, in the Storming The Castle Cross Country Meet Sept. 5 at Tyler Consolidated High School.

Beard was followed teammates Katlyn Dotterer (31:29.00), Adrianna Karpacs-Brown (31:38.00), Sofie Meyers (32:06.00), Julianna Taylor (34:47.00), Mekayla Dye (34:56.00) and Jenna Tucker (36:53.00) in helping their team finishing fourth place, with the St Marys, Doddridge and Ritchie teams taking first, second and third, respectively.

Magnolia's Aubrey Hall was the Lady Eagles top runner with a solid 26:17.00 earning 11th place, while teammate Karina Patel finished with a 27:14.00 time, good enough for 17th place.

Article Photos

The Paden City duo of Hannah Loy (left) and Arissa Kline makes their move over the Lady Pilots’ Jenna Tucker.

Paden City's top two runners were Hannah Loy (35:13.70) and Arissa Kline (35:54.75), with Paige Leonard close behind at 36:07.00.

Jahni Duncan (25:18.00) was the Tyler Consolidated Knights' top runner, crossing the finish line in seventh place, while teammates Emma Paden (28:19.00), Taylor Ebert (36:02.00) and Sydney Smith (36:27.00) followed, respectively.

In the boys race, Ritchie nosed out St. Marys, 44-52, while Doddridge finished third with 74 points and Tyler Knights finished fourth with 77 points. Paden City placed seventh with 200 points, while Magnolia and the River boys didn't field enough runners for the team score.

The Wildcats' Matthew Saxon (22:10.01) was the 'Cats top runner, while Landon Smith (23:47.00), Damien Britton (28:32.00), Paxton Pierce (30:42.00) and Cyrus Stillwagner (36:45.00) followed, respectively.

The Eagles lone runner was Austin Pylers (27:23.00), while the Pilots Cooper Brown (23:32.00) and Britton DeGarmo (25:01.00) were the Pilots two lone participants.

Tyler Consolidated freshman Spencer Corley finished in fourth place with a time of (19:01.00), while Gavin Corley (20:45.00), Josh Frum (21:10.00), James Streets (21:54.00), Creed Ammons (22:16.00), Hadyn Brown (23:46.00), Trey Keys (23:50.37), Jackson Kibbey (24:05.00) and Jason Stanalan (25:36.00) followed, respectively for the Silver Knight boys team.

The top male runner was Brady Gorrell of St. Marys with a remarkable time of 18:26.00, while Carter Lipscomb of Doddridge was runner-up at a time of 18:36.00, and Walker Hashman of St Marys placed third with a time of 18:58.00.

The Pilots, Wildcats, Eagles and the Silver Knights will all be in action Sept. 16 in the Magnolia's Mud Bowl set for Saturday, Sept. 16.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web