Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Local Teams Participate In Track Events

BY BRUCE CRAWFORD

April 12, 2017
Staff Writer - bcrawford@wetzelchronicle.com , Wetzel Chronicle

Sophie Palmer traded in her basketball shoes for a pair of track shoes, placing first in the high jump with a leap of 4-8 to help the Lumberjill track team finish sixth with 26 points, while Hundred placed fifth with 32 points, and Tyler second with 122 points in a Clay-Battelle track meet April 4.

Besides winning the high jump, Palmer finished third in the long jump (13-8.50) and sixth in the 100 meter dash (14.85). Teammate Kendall Williams placed sixth in the 200 meter dash (31.06), while teammate Rachel Baker just missed placing in the discus (64-03) and shot (25-06) placed seventh in both events.

Rachel Watson (26-08) finished a team-high third in the shot-put, while Emily Metz (30.29) placed fifth in the 200 meter dash and Katherine Henderson (14.07) placed fourth in the 100 meter dash.

The Lady Hornets 4x100 team of Chalea Cottrill, Miranda Gray, Hannah Hostetler and Iris Woodward placed fourth with a time of (1:10.44), while the 4x200 meter team of Henderson, Metz, Woodward and Amber Yoho finished with a solid time of (2:08.06) good enough for third place.

In the boys meet, Valley placed fifth with 36 points and Hundred sixth with 28 points, while Tyler Consolidated finished in the top spot with 185 points.

Payton Bassett (55.31) placed first in the 400 meter dash, while helping William Lemasters, Levi Streets and Matthew Throckmorton place second in the 4x400 meter relay event with a solid time of (4:04.07), as well as a third place finish in the 4x100 meter relay with a time of (49.33). Lemasters also finished fifth (25.79) in the 200-meter dash and sixth (12.63) in the 100 meter dash.

Levi Streets also finished fourth in the high jump at (5-4), while teammate Levi Rux finished fourth in the shot-put with a heave of (32-09). Thomas Yoho (14:42.51) finished sixth in the 3,200 meter run.

Danny Stewart and Tyler Norris each won the high jump (5-10) and shot-put (35-07), respectively, while Stewart (93-07) placed second and Norris (89-07) third in the discus.

You can also find all the times in RunWV.com; click on track and field, click on small meets and find 6-teams at Clay-Battelle and click on the Girls' or the Boys' for results and times.

**

Local Teams Participate In Track Events

Magnolia's Bailey Estep won the long jump (16-2) and the high jump (5-0), while helping the 4x100 (55.02) and 4x200 (1:57.41) meter relay team finish fourth and sixth, respectively with teammates Kristen Massey, Kelsi Chapman and Liza Clegg in both events to help Magnolia finish first (89-points), while River (13-points) finished 11th in a highly competitive 14-team field April 1 at Big Red Stadium in Bellaire.

Massey was also a winner in the 300-meter hurdles (51.56), while she and fellow 4x400 meter teammates, Chapman, Kennedy Parsons and Jordan Delaney finished a close second to Indian Creek, (4:31.02 to 4:13.82).

Delaney also placed second in the 800 meter run (2:38.09) and the 1,600 meter run (5:40.13), along with teammate Anna Zills in the discus (96-08). Zills also finished third in the shot put (31-00.50). Other teammates that placed third were Bre Barbera (13:09.53) in the 3,200 meter run and Alayna Cline (4-8) in the high jump. Kyndra Pilant (89-07) placed fourth in the discus, while Zoey Miller (13-11.75) placed sixth in the long jump.

The Lady Pilots Carmen Hinerman placed third in the 300 meter hurdles (53.19) and sixth in the 100 meter hurdles (18.44). Shayna Indermuhle placed fourth in the pole vault (6-0), along with helping their 4x200 (1:57.41) meter relay team of Julianna Taylor, Kate

Dotterer and Alex Karpacs Brown finish sixth.

**

MHS Boys' Finish Eighth In Early Bird Classic

Brooks Parsons placed second in the high jump (5-10), while helping the 4x400 (3:44.27) meter relay team placed third along with teammates Riley Nice, Jacob Meyers and Jack Booth; and the 4x100 (46.30) meter team with Nice, Hunter Partridge and Chase Street to help Magnolia finish eighth in a field of 12 highly competitive boys' teams in the Bellaire Early Bird Special April 1.

The Magnolia 4x200 (1:36.93) meter team of Parsons, Booth, Nice and Street placed fourth. Booth finished third in the long jump at (18-06.50), as well as Jakob Barrows (115-03) in the discus for all the place winners.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web