Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Boys’ And Girls’ Track Teams Begin Season

Paden City, Hundred And Valley Have Yet To Get Started

April 1, 2015
Wetzel Chronicle

The Lady Pilots sent a few girls to Williamstown over the weekend in the annual Williamstown Spring Special and fared pretty well. Abby Caldwell won the girls' 100 meter dash (12.6) and 300 meter hurdle (49.2), while teammate Jessica Karpacs finished second in the girls' long jump with a jump of 13'2" to Shaina Baker's of St. Marys at 14'1".

The Pilots 4X200 meter team of Caldwell, Karpacs, Tiffany Brown and Zoey Miller finished third with a time of 2:05.9 to the Spring Mills time of 1:57.7.

Amanda Bennett placed ninth and Haylee Winkler 11th in the discus. Winkler cam in 12th and Bennett finished 15th in the shot put.

Also in the running events were the Lady Pilot 4X100 meter team of Brown, Miller, Ashlee Potts and Kyndra Earley, who finished seventh with a time of 1:01.8 to 52.8 posted by the Williamstown Yellowjackets.

Kara Dotterer ran a time of 7:12.5 in the 1,600 meter run for a 14th place finish, while Miller finished 13th and Ashlee Pitts finished 15th in the 400 meter dash.

In the 800 meter run, Dotterer placed eighth and Alex Karpacs Brown finished in 15th place. In the 200 meter dash, Pitts finished in 16 place, while Brown placed 11th in the 100 meter dash.

As a team, the Lady Pilots finished in sixth place out of nine teams. After a meet at Tyler Consolidated on Tuesday, March 31, the Lady Pilots will be headed to Meadowbrook to compete in the WTTL on April 4 and again back to Tyler Consolidated April 7 in the Joe Kasper Invitational.

*****

The Blue Eagle girls finished in third place in the Ritchie County Track Meet with 85 points, while Tyler Consolidated (156.50) and Ritchie County (107. 50) placed first and second, respectively, March 24.

Jordan Delaney saw her first action in girls' track and came up first in the 800-meter run (2:36.60) and first in the 1,600-meter run (5:57.11).

Bailey Estep and Alayna Cline each picked right up from where they left off last season, placing second in the high jump at 4'10". The 4X200 meter relay team of Kristen Massey, Kiera Standiford, Sofia Herrick and Bailey Estep.

In addition, Anna Zills placed third in the discus and fourth in the shot put, while Standiford finished in third in the 10-meter dash, along with their shuttle team.

*****

For the boys, the 4X200 meter relay team of Riley Nice, Tim Weekley, Jarod Kacor and Jack Booth placed first, and the same four guys ran the 4X100 meter relay team finished third. Kacor finished second in the 300-meter hurdles and placed third in the 100-meter dash.

The shuttle team of Tyler Akers, Nice, Booth and Oscar Celedon finished in second. As a team, the Magnolia boys finished in sixth place, with Ritchie placing first and Robert C. Byrd second.

Results

Boys 100 Meter Dash -11.79

3 Kacor, Jared MHS12.07

5 Shepherd, Trent Tyler12.40

7 Anderson, Tyler Tyler12.55

16 Smith, Marco MHS13.51

18 Bailey, Jordyn Tyler13.57

20 Harton, CW Tyler 14.64

Boys 200 Meter Dash - 24.35

3 Anderson, Tyler Tyler24.96

8 Napier, Jacob MHS26.10

11 Smith, Marco MHS26.95

Boys 400 Meter Dash - 51.99

5 Nice, Riley MHS57.58

6 Napier, JacobMHS58.81

Boys 800 Meter Run - 2:05.43

4 Shade, Soren MHS 2:19

12 Corley, Gavin Tyler2:32

13 Estep, Michael MHS2:39

14 Milhoan, Kamron Tyler 2:50

15 Goddard, Dan MHS2:55

17 Dennis, Barry MHS3:13

Boys 1,600 Meter Run - RCB 4:49

5 Shade, Soren MHS5:08

11 Corley, Gavin Tyler 5:34

12 Pancake, Jacob MHS5:39

14 Robinson, Trent MHS5:59

15 Mcllvain, David MHS6:04

16 Milhoan, Kamron Tyler6:05

Boys 3,200 Meter Run - 10:36

7 Pancake, Jacob MHS11:42

10 Frum, Josh Tyler 13:49

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles - 16.62

4 Cermy, Ted Tyler 17.87

5 Akers, Tyler MHS18.42

6 Peck, Josh Tyler 18.75

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles - 43.35

2 Kacor, Jared MHS43.60

5 Peck, Josh Tyler 48.59

7 Celedon, Oscar MHS50.31

8 Wells, Hunter Tyler 53.85

9 LeMasters, JarrettTyler 55.63

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay - 47.85

2 Tyler Consolidated48.28

1) Peck, Josh2) Shepherd, T.

3) Perez, Federico4) Anderson, T.

3 Magnolia High School 48.52

1) Nice, Riley 2) Kacor, Jared

3) Weekely, Tim 4) Booth, Jack

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

1 Magnolia High School 1:41.10

1) Nice, Riley 2) Kacor, Jared

3) Weekely, Tim 4) Booth, Jack

2 Tyler Consolidated 1:41.74

1) Cermy, Ted2) Curtis, D.

3) Shepherd, Trent 4) Wells, H.

4 Tyler Consolidated 2:00.21

1) Weigle, Brandon2) Harton, CW

3) Warner, Aaron 4) Bailey, J.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay -3:50.59

5 Tyler Consolidated 4:05.18

1) Anderson, Tyler2) Curtis, D.

3) Perez, Federico 4) Weigle, B.

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay - 9:28.12

4 Magnolia High School10:29.12

1) Robinson, Trent 2) Mcllvain, D.

3) Goddard, Dan 4) Estep, M.

5 Tyler Consolidated10:31.64

1) Curtis, Damien 2) Milhoan, K.

3) Corley, Gavin 4) Frum, Josh

Boys Shuttle Hurdle - 1:06.71

2 Magnolia High School 1:09.32

1) Akers, Tyler 2) Nice, Riley

3) Booth, Jack 4) Celedon, O.

Boys High Jump -5'8

Boys Pole Vault - 14'5

2 LeMasters, Jarrett Tyler 10'

Boys Long Jump

1 Cermy, Ted Tyler 20'4

5 Weekely, Tim MHS19'.75

14 Harton, CW Tyler 13'0.5

Boys Shot Put -39'7

5 Harris, Devon Tyler 34'1

6 Wells, Hogan Tyler32'7.5

8 Starkey, Kole Tyler 30'7.5

9 Shade, Soren MHS30'1

10 Rice, Justin MHS28'8

11 Glover, Dylan Tyler 28'2.5

14 Lockhart, A MHS27'3

16 Doak, Jesse Tyler 26'10

17 Chipps, Cory Tyler 26'9.5

20 Perine, Scott Tyler 24'2.5

23 Moore, Stanley MHS21'7

Boys Discus Throw - 125'7

3 Harris, Devon Tyler 112'8

9 Starkey, Kole Tyler 94'8.5

10 Rice, Justin MHS 93'4

13 Chipps, Cory Tyler 80'5.5

14 Lockhart A MHS80'3

15 Doak, Jesse Tyler 76'6

16 Glover, Dylan Tyler75'1.5

17 Perine, Scott Tyler 71'2.5

21 Wells, Hogan Tyler 68'4.5

24 Moore, Stanley MHS 58'9

Girls 100 Meter Dash

1 Fish, Ariel Tyler 13.69

2 Glover, Sydney Tyler 13.88

3 Standiford, Kiera MHS14.06

4 Keys, Brooke Tyler 14.79

8 Cartwright, Alexis MHS15.99

Girls 200 Meter Dash - 28.61

2 Glover, Sydney Tyler 29.26

4 Fish, Ariel Tyler 29.74

6 Long, Macy Tyler30.30

7 Estep, Bailey MHS30.41

Girls 400 Meter Dash - 1:05.45

4 Long, Macy Tyler 1:08

6 Herrick, Sofia MHS1:11

10 Cline, Alayna MHS1:14

12 Furbee, Alexis Tyler 1:16

14 Ensinger, Katherine MHS1:22

Girls 800 Meter Run

1 Delaney, Jordan MHS2:36

2 Gogan, Marisa Tyler 2:37

4 Reynolds, Amanda Tyler 2:49

5 Ritz, Breanna MHS2:52

8 Furbee, Alexis Tyler 3:03

12 Ensinger, Katherine MHS3:15

Girls 1,600 Meter Run

1 Delaney, Jordan MHS5:57

5 Ritz, Breanna MHS6:22

6 Duncan, Jahnvi Tyler 6:39

7 Watson, Amber Tyler 6:45

10 Nelson, Demry Tyler 7:00

Girls 3,200 Meter Run - 13:15.33

2 Duncan, Jahnvi Tyler 14:03

4 Watson, Amber Tyler 14:25

5 Hostuttler, Ariel MHS15:43

6 Dawson, Evan MHS17:39

8 Boggs, Kara MHS18:07

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles -17.13

4 Casteel, Hannah Tyler 18.75

5 Bates, Savanna MHS19.71

7 Pittman, Brooklyn Tyler 20.25

9 Sands, Cedar MHS20.57

10 Jenkins, Alexis Tyler 21.20

11 Slider, Courtney MHS24.45

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles - 51.68

2 Gogan, Katelyn Tyler 52.65

5 Massey, Kristen MHS57.14

6 Arbogast, Rachel MHS59.18

8 Jenkins, Alexis Tyler 1:00.83

10 Pittman, Brooklyn Tyler 1:02.78

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay - 58.90

2 Tyler Consolidated 59.47

1) Casteel, Hannah 2) Keys, Brooke

3) Gogan, Katelyn 4) Reynolds, A.

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay

1 Tyler Consolidated 1:57.88

1) Gogan, Katelyn 2) Glover, S.

3) Long, Macy 4) Fish, Ariel

2 Magnolia High School 1:59.65

1) Massey, Kristen 2) Standiford, K.

3) Herrick, Sofia4) Estep, Bailey

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay - 4:37.40

2 Tyler Consolidated4:40.59

1) Long, Macy2) Reynolds, A.

3) McCoy, Devann 4) Keys, Brooke

5 Magnolia High School 5:01.59

1) Herrick, Sofia 2) Cline, Alayna

3) Arbogast, Rachel4) Theodoro, A.

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

1 Tyler Consolidated 11:22.80

1) Reynolds, Amanda2) McCoy, D.

3) Keller, Asia 4) Gogan, M.

Girls 4x102.5 Meter Shuttle Hurdle

1 Tyler Consolidated1:16.96

1) Gogan, Katelyn 2) Pittman, B.

3) Jenkins, Alexis 4) Casteel, H.

3 Magnolia High School1:21.94

1) Bates, Savanna 2) Sands, Cedar

3) Slider, Courtney 4) Arbogast, R.

Girls High Jump -5'

2 Cline, Alayna MHS 4'10

2 Estep, Bailey MHS 4'10

4 Glover, Sydney Tyler4'8

6 McCoy, Devann Tyler 4'8

8 Arbogast, Rachel MHS 4'6

Girls Pole Vault - 8'6

2 Casteel, Hannah Tyler 7'6

3 Jenkins, Alexis Tyler 5'

Girls Long Jump -15'.50

2 Fish, Ariel Tyler 14'6

4 Massey, Kristen MHS 13'10

7 Cartwright, Alexis MHS 12'5.50

10 Slider, Courtney MHS11'

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web